← Wearable finder
Apple Watch
Smartwatch · From $249

Apple Watch

The best all-around smartwatch for iPhone.

★★★★★4.0/ 5 Vora ratingHow we rated ↓
#1 steps#1 AFib / ECG#2 VO2 max#2 running#3 sleep#3 cycle
Choose your Apple model
Apple Watch Series 11from $399

Latest: 5G, brighter always-on display, hypertension + sleep-apnea alerts

VO2 Max84
HRV74
Sleep82
Recovery58
Running & GPS90
Battery Life48
Best for

Everyday health, workouts, ECG/AFib, activity rings and Apple Health

Watch out for

Daily charging, no native readiness score, iPhone-only

With Vora

Vora adds recovery interpretation, adaptive workouts and voice logging on top of Apple Health.

Apple Watch app
How we rated the Apple Watch
★★★★★4.0/ 5, Vora editorial rating

Our own assessment of a device we do not sell, weighted across six dimensions: accuracy 30 percent, coverage 20 percent, battery 15 percent, value 15 percent, comfort 10 percent, app and ecosystem 10 percent. Every score links to an independent 2024 to 2026 source.

Accuracy84

Apple Watch ECG is FDA cleared for atrial fibrillation, but independent treadmill testing shows its Cardio Fitness VO2 max estimate meaningfully underestimates lab values.

A 2025 PLOS ONE treadmill validation put the Apple Watch Cardio Fitness VO2 max at a mean absolute error of about 6.9 mL/kg/min versus a lab test, usable as a trend; its ECG app is separately FDA cleared for atrial fibrillation. PLOS ONE 2025 (VO2 max validation)

Coverage & features86

One of the broadest health sensor suites for a watch, but it ships without a native readiness or recovery score.

DC Rainmaker documents that the Series 11 and Ultra 3 share the same optical HR sensor plus ECG, blood oxygen, wrist temperature, sleep stages and the new hypertension detection, an identical health feature set across both models. DC Rainmaker

Battery48

Real-world endurance is the watch's defining weakness, roughly a day of smartwatch use versus one to three weeks on rival sports watches.

In testing the Series 11 reached about 24 hours of smartwatch use and 8 hours of GPS, while the Ultra 3 reached roughly 2 days and 14 hours of GPS, still far short of multi-day rivals. DC Rainmaker

Comfort82

The Apple Watch is thin, light and comfortable all day, but daily charging forces a choice between overnight sleep tracking and topping up.

The Series 10 is 10 percent thinner and 36.4g, sitting closer to the wrist and more comfortable, but single day battery means you must find time each day to charge, making overnight sleep wear a tradeoff. Trusted Reviews: Apple Watch Series 10

App & ecosystem90

watchOS and HealthKit give coaching apps like Vora broad, permissioned read and write access to a central health data store shared across thousands of third party apps.

Apple states HealthKit provides a central repository for health and fitness data across iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch, and with user permission apps can read and write that data. Apple Developer: HealthKit

Value70

Full health features carry no subscription starting at $249 (SE) or $399 (Series), but a roughly 5 year software support window trails the iPhone and caps long term value.

Apple Watch models get roughly 5 to 6 years of watchOS updates (watchOS 27 drops Series 6, 7, 8, Ultra 1 and SE 2), and all health features work with no recurring subscription on hardware from $249 (SE) and $399 (Series). watchOS support history (Wikipedia)

Also reviewed by: Tom's Guide (Series 11, named best overall Apple Watch for most people), T3 (Series 11), DC Rainmaker (Series 11 vs Ultra 3 in-depth)

The Apple Watch scorecard
Steps & Activity90#1AFib & ECG92#1VO2 Max84#2Running & GPS90#2Sleep82#3Cycle Tracking78#3Skin Temperature72#5HRV74#8Stress66#10Recovery58#17Battery Life46#26
Build a stack around the Apple

It is pre-loaded below. Drag in a second device to see how the combined coverage changes.

Vora · Wearable finder29 devices · 17 signals

Build your stack. Vora runs it.

Drag wearables from the ring into the arena, or tap to add. Combine up to 8, each signal takes the strongest sensor you own, and Vora reconciles them into one plan.

Budget
ringOuraRing
watch-squareAppleWatch
bandWHOOPBand
bandFitbitBand
watch-roundGarminWatch
watch-roundSamsungWatch
bandFitbitBand
ringUltrahumanRing
patchDexcomCGM
watch-roundGoogleWatch
watch-roundCOROSWatch
podEight SleepSleep
strapPolarHR strap
ringSamsungRing
ringRingConnRing
ringCircularRing
ringAmazfitRing
watch-roundWithingsWatch
watch-roundSuuntoWatch
watch-roundPolarWatch
watch-roundAmazfitWatch
strapGarminHR strap
patchAbbottCGM
patchLevelsCGM
podWithingsSleep
scaleWithingsScale
scaleInBodyScale
scaleHumeScale
scaleGarminScale
Vora
watch-square
78
Stack coverage / 100

Excellent, well-rounded coverage across sleep, recovery and training.

Stack price~$399upfront, selected models
Score signals8/16
Strengths
Running & GPS, Steps & Activity
  • A single device is simplest to live with. Vora squeezes the most out of whatever it captures.
Run this stack with Vora
Popular stacks with the Apple
watch-squarering

Best all-around iPhone setup

Apple Watch handles workouts, ECG and activity; Oura owns sleep and readiness. Vora reconciles the two so each does what it is best at.

FAQ
What is the Apple Watch best for?
The Apple Watch is a smartwatch best for everyday health, workouts, ecg/afib, activity rings and apple health. In our scoring it is strongest at steps, AFib / ECG, VO2 max.
What are the downsides of the Apple Watch?
The main trade-off: daily charging, no native readiness score, iphone-only. That is exactly why many people pair it with a second device so each tracker does what it is best at.
Does Vora work with the Apple Watch?
Vora adds recovery interpretation, adaptive workouts and voice logging on top of Apple Health. You keep using Apple's own app to manage the device. Vora sits above it as the coaching layer that acts on the data.
Keep exploring
Best for VO2 maxBest for HRVBest for sleepBest for recoveryBest for runningBest for stepsBest for glucoseBest for stressBest for cycleBest for temperatureBest for AFib / ECGBest for battery
ringOura RingringUltrahuman Ring AIRringSamsung Galaxy RingringRingConnringCircular Ring 2ringAmazfit Helio Ringwatch-roundGalaxy Watchwatch-roundGoogle Pixel Watchwatch-roundWithings ScanWatchwatch-roundGarminwatch-roundCOROSwatch-roundSuuntowatch-roundPolarwatch-roundAmazfitbandWHOOPbandFitbitbandFitbit AirstrapPolar H10strapGarmin HRMpatchDexcom (Stelo / G7)patchAbbott Lingo / LibrepatchLevelspodEight SleeppodWithings SleepscaleWithings Body ScanscaleInBodyscaleHume Body PodscaleGarmin Index S2

Keep your wearable. Add a coach that acts on the data.

Vora works with Oura, WHOOP, Garmin, Apple Health, Fitbit, Samsung Health, Eight Sleep, CGMs and hundreds more, turning whatever you wear into workouts, nutrition, recovery and a daily plan.

Download Vora